Thursday, January 29, 2009

I met the highest llama,

His accent sounded fine to me.
I think on Saturday I will have a photoshoot with my friend DEVON!
I am quite excited. I am dying inside from no photoshoots. But I did do this one...of myself.

And here are three very unrelated things that I REALLY WANT.
Mmm I hope I get the Beat for my birthday. DEE-LISH.

Well that's it.

Monday, January 26, 2009


And tagging makes me think of graffiti which makes me think of Fafi. SO HERE:

Anyways, my dears.
EGAD. I have been tagged and given an award by Micaela (whom I adore)! This is the honesty scrap award in which I have to say 10 true things about moi, and then give it to 7 other bloggers who basically ROCK. Yup =]

10 honest things about myself:
1. I hate peas.
2. I just watched a bunch of Heath Ledger movies, so I had to throw that one in there from 10 Things I Hate About You. I am really in a Heath kinda mood.
3. I refuse to grow up.
4. When it is sunny out during midday I feel sick and get in a very bad mood.
5. I want to live in London, but I do love my house.
6. When I am bored, I eat. CHOCOLATE.
7. My brain doesn't shut up. Not once, not ever.
8. I am afraid of driving.
9. I have been a vegetarian for 2 and a half years.
10. I have wished at 11:11 for the past 5 days every time it came around.
I'm going to tag:

Heart-Shaped Morning


Daydream Lily


Silver Wings

The Minx

Fashion Bread

Oh, and I stole Chloe's questions for giggles.
1. describe your personal style: Hmm I would say edgy, but whimsical. Oh yes.

2. what are the staples in your wardrobe? My green chucks, and my new peacoat.

3. what's your signature look? Umm...a dress I can't wait to wear in spring. But you'll have to wait for that.

4.what inspires you? Ohh many things! Fashion, Photography, Movies, Music, You bloggers, Life in general really.

5.who is your fashion muse? Well...I love Zooey Deschanel and Aggyness Deyn.

6. favorite purchase of all time? That one dress =]

7.biggest splurge? Honestly, I've never really spent a lot, because I never have money. Last time I spent more than 60 dollars on one thing were my Etnies in 6th grade. Oh. Good times.

8.what's your beauty routine? Find something to do with my rat's nest of hair, put on mascara and eyeliner.

9.what jewelry do you never take off? I have 10 bracelets I never take off, even in the shower. I also make sure I wear my mood ring from 5th grade, or else I feel naked.

10.what are you wishing for? and some new heels.

11.what are your obsessions? Big dresses and floaty materials.

Yup, well that's all folks! Really, if anyone wants to do that tag, go ahead, I don't have anymore energy to tag anyone.

And's a random photo of my best friend.

Friday, January 23, 2009


Do you know when I said I knew nothing about love?
That wasn’t true.

I know a lot about love.

I’ve seen it.
I’ve seen centuries and centuries of it.

It was the only things that made watching your world bearable….
To see the way that mankind loves…
You could search the furthest reaches of the universe and never find anything more beautiful.

So yes.
I know that love is unconditional.

But I also know that it can be unpredictable, unexpected, uncontrollable, unbearable.
But strangely easy to mistake for loathing.

What I’m trying to say, Tristian, is, I think I love you.

My heart feels like my chest can barely contain it.
Like it doesn’t belong to me anymore. It belongs to you.

And if you wanted it, I’d wish for nothing in exchange.
No gifts, to goods, to demonstrations of devotion.
Nothing but knowing you love me too.

Just your heart in exchange for mine.

This is from the beautiful movie Stardust.

I have literally sat here for 6 hours doing this because our computer is SO SLOW when it comes to That's where all the pictures are from, BTW. Well I also watched 10 things I hate about you and I'm all filed with adorableosity, but still.

But I love this quote.

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Today, A Year Ago.

It has been but a year, my friends.
I've always loved this picture.
Tomorrow I'm thinking will be a big post.

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Girl Crush:Camilla Belle

I am so excited. So yeah, she's my girl crush.

Hmm, I dunno. I mean she's gorgeous and seems really real.

And, I don't know about you, but I loved 10000 BC. My friends hated it, but I liked it. The romance part, that is.

And she was in my most favoritest Disney Channel movie of all time: RIP GIRLS!

And um, have you noticed what she wears? THIS IS GORGEOUS!

So I realize I have only told you I have a girl crush, so you probably think I like women. Hah. Well, I will have to do some features on my favorite manly mens. =]

Tuesday, January 20, 2009


Good day, honestly.
New Management
New Management by nibbs13
Well, really I just liked the shirt, so I whipped up something to go around it.
Oh and one more thing, I LOVE MARC JACOBS.

Thursday, January 15, 2009

I know I promised, but....

Yeah this was gonna be a good fun-filled post, but then I took some pictures and I wanted to get them up right away before I forget. SORRY! =]And here is what I wore today.

I dreamt you saw me for the first time.

I have no idea why, but that line is in my head.

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

The point is to get it off your chest.

Well, I watched Paranoid Park today. I've wanted to ever since I saw this Teen Vogue spread featuring Gabe Nevins.

So yeah, I finally saw it. It was really good....when I closed my eyes for the death scene.

But I just watched that scene online cuz I was curious.

Yeah, bad idea. I kind of have a sick stomach and headache from it.

But it was a really emotional and somehow calming movie. But still sickening.

So here's what I wore today. My brother went recycling, so all these bottle caps were there. I thought it looked cool =]

Better post coming soon, I promise.

Monday, January 12, 2009

A secret...

And here it is...

And my father said the most amazing thing today.

"High school is like punishment for being born."

Oh, Pops.

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Above and Below

Sometimes I feel ike I wanna leave this place for good
Under the ground, I'll live down there without a sound
And never hear these hissing voices all the same
I'll disappear 'cause living makes me feel ashamed.

If this is it, all we have and ever will
If this is it, time is running out and standing still
I'll leave today 'cause there's nothing left to keep me here
I'll fade away, I'll turn my back and disappear.

-Above and Below-The Bravery-

The Bravery.
My favorite band EVER. There lyrics are absolutely amazing. And this is one of my favorite photos I've taken.

Monday, January 5, 2009

She Moves in Her Own Way

Haha my friend let me borrow his Kooks CD and I put in the computer and all of a sudden Luke Pritchard pops up! It was exciting.
Umm I just want to blog today. But I don't have anything to say. So basically this shall be pointless.
First of all, I wanna make something fun like this.

Second of all, HAHA just what I've always wanted. A Carisle shirt. -_-

This picture is really cool! And that's all I have to say about that.

Here's what I wore on this grand day back to school.

Oh and,

First and third photos are from, second from Hot

Friday, January 2, 2009

A little love.

If you live to be a hundred, I want to live to be a hundred minus one day, so I never have to live without you.

-Winnie the Pooh

Thursday, January 1, 2009


Well, it's a little strange the way I came around to posting this. Of course, I would have posted it some other time I am sure, because I am so passionate about this subject.

But I came to thinking about it while watching Wall-E. Adorable movie by the way. =] But it really makes you think about what humans are doing to the delicate Earth and how cruel we really are. I sometimes wish humans had never been created, and animals and nature could live peaceful lives, instead of having humans destroy their habitats. I just wanted to take this moment to show some of the beauty of nature, and why we should work to preserve it.
All photos from flickr or

The trees cry out as they die, but you cannot hear them.

-Princess Mononoke